Privacy Notice

Russell Bedford Malaysia is a member of Russell Bedford International, a global network of independent professional services firm. “Russell Bedford”, “Russell Bedford International” and the Russell Bedford logo are registered trademarks. All services are provided independently by member firms of Russell Bedford International, and each member is solely responsible for its work on behalf of clients.

 

The information contained in this website is provided for general purposes only and does not constitute professional accounting, tax or legal advice. It may not be applicable to specific circumstances. Laws and regulations change rapidly, so information contained herein may not be complete or up-to-date. Please contact your professional adviser before taking any action based on this information.

 

 

Website – Terms of use

 

Russell Bedford Malaysia abides by the data protection laws in Malaysia and, as such, takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

By using Russell Bedford Malaysia website or registering with us, we will treat you as having consented to our using your personal data in the manner described above. However, we will not disclose any information about you to any third party without your permission and in all instances will abide fully by the principles set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”).

 

In all cases, Russell Bedford Malaysia and/or related organisations must be acknowledged on every copy as the source of the material and our address and contact details clearly shown.

 

Supply of any material is permitted to a third party provided it is for their own personal use and it is not supplied directly or indirectly for commercial or other gain. Any third party to whom material is disseminated must be supplied with a copy of these guidelines. Permission for the reproduction and dissemination of material outside the scope of these guidelines may be considered on request to us.

 

 

Privacy

 

Russell Bedford Malaysia is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in relation to all personal information that we collect from you. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Act). The below sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting www.russellbedford.com.my you are accepting and consenting to the practices described here.

 

In this statement, personal information means data which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, either directly or indirectly.

 

In this statement any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” means Russell Bedford Malaysia. In this statement any reference to “you” means the individual person in relation to whom we hold personal information.

 

 

Information we may collect from you

 

You may provide us with information about you by filling in the forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and personal description.

 

The provision of your personal information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to communicate with you or provide you the services you require.

 

 

 

Information we collect about you

 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect information including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information about your visit – including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Cookies

 

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

 

Uses made of the information

 

We may use information held about you to notify you about changes to our organisation and our service offerings, to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner, to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, or as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 

We may also combine information we receive from other sources that we collect about you for the purposes set out above.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if Russell Bedford Malaysia or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

Storage of your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Malaysia. It may also be processed by third party service providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data backup, security and storage services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Security features are used to try to prevent unauthorised access of any information received from you.

 

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at mail@russellbedford.com.my

 

Russell Bedford Malaysia gives you choices regarding the collection and usage of your personal information. If you have registered for any Russell Bedford Malaysia related updates through russellbedford.com.my, and do not wish to receive future e-mails, you can send us an email message or follow the instructions set out in our email to you to unsubscribe.

 

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our members and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access and to correct information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, you are welcome to address these to mail@russellbedford.com.my